5th USS Albany SSN753 ( 1990 to present )

7 April 1990 - 8 Nov 1991Cmdr.Darl R. Anderson USN
8 Nov 1991 - 14 May 1994Cmdr.William F. Murphy USN
14 May 1994 - 21 Feb 1997Cmdr.Kevin P. Ryan USN
21 Feb 1997 - 10 Sept 1999Cmdr.Bryan O'Neill USN
10 Sept 1999 - 1 June 2002Cmdr.Paul "Chip" Jaenichen USN
1 June 2002 - 1 April 2005Cmdr.Brett J. Genoble USN
1 April 2005 - 14 June 2007Cmdr.Mark H. Merrick USN
14 June 2007 - 15 October 2009Cmdr.Thad E. Nisbett USN
15 October 2009 - 14 December 2011Cmdr.Thomas R. Buchanan USN
14 December 2011 to 20 February 2014Cmdr.Dave Soldow USN
20 February 2014 to 26 August 2016Cmdr.Robert W. Landis USN
26 August 2016 to 2 February 2018Cmdr.Roy l. Wilson Jr. USN
2 February 2018 to 23 July 2018Cmdr.Thomas B. Aydt  USN
23 July 2018 to 30 October 2020Cmdr.Mathias J. Vorachek USN
30 October 2020 to PresentCmdr.Richard T. McCandless  USN