United States ships named ALBANY
List of Commanding Officers
 
NOTE: This list was prepared in connection with a
photographic research project. No effort was made to
refine or double-check dates or spelling of names.
DO NOT TREAT THIS LIST AS DEFINITIVE!
 

Sources for all except the SSN 753 was obtained thru the Naval Register, directories & documents in SH Ships source folders

&

 the USS Albany Association Heritage Exhibit Archives

 

1st Albany        ( 1846 - 1854 )

1846-47        Capt.    Samuel L. Breeze
1847-48        Cmdr.    John Kelly   
1848-50        Cmdr.    Victor M. Randolph
1850-52        Cmdr.    Charles T. Platt

1852-54        Cmdr.    James T. Gerry    ( Lost at sea with his ship )

   

2nd Albany   Contoocook     ( 1868 - 1870 )

    1868-70        Capt.    George B. Balch

 

3rd Albany  CL  ( 1900 - 1922 )

 

1900-02           Capt. Joseph E. Craig
1902-04           Cmdr. John A. Rogers 
   1904-07          

Ship Decommissioned

1907-08           Cmdr. Henry T. Mayo
1908-09        Cmdr. William S. Benson
1909-10           Cmdr. James H. Oliver
1910-11 Cmdr. Clarence S. Williams
1911-12 Cmdr. Richard H. Jackson
1912 Lt.Cmdr

Carleton R. Kear    

1912-13 Cmdr. Mark L. Bristol
1913 Cmdr. Thomas P. Magruder
1913-14 Lt.Cmdr Emil P. Svarz
1914 Cmdr. Waldo Evans
1914-15 LT. George A. Alexander 
1915 LT. Charles S. McWhorter 
1915-17 Lt.Cmdr/CDR. Orin G. Murfin 
1917-18 Cmdr. James J. Raby
1918-20 Capt. William C. Watts
1920-22 Capt. Louis C. Richardson
1922

Capt.

Zeno E. Briggs
 

Note

He was ordered to command Albany at the start of 1922 but didn't take command of her as ordered.

1922

  Ship Decommissioned for the last time in late 1922

  

 4th Albany  CA123  ( 1946 - 1958 )

                   CG10    ( 1962 -1980 )

15 June 1946 - 2 may 1947 Capt. Harold A. Carlisle USN
2 May 1947 - 18 Feb 1948 Capt. John M. Ocker USN
18 Feb 1948 - 6 April 1949 Capt. Clarence Lee Conner Atkeson USN
6 April 1949 - 26 Oct 1949 Capt. Leo A. Backman USN
26 Oct 1949 - 28 June 1950 Capt. Chester C. Wood USN
28 June 1950 - 15 May 1951 Capt. John H. Sides USN
15 May 1951 - 8 March 1952 Capt. Ernest M. Eller USN
8 March 1952 - 28 Feb 1953 Capt. Edward S. Hutchinson USN
28 Feb 1953 - 28 May 1954 Capt. Robert H. Rice USN
28 May 1954 - 7 Sept 1955 Capt. John F. Davidson USN
7 Sept 1955 - 18 Sept 1956 Capt. Manley H. Simons Jr. USN
18 Sept 1956 - 9 Oct1956 Capt. Robert G. Merritt USN
9 Oct1956 - 8 Oct1957 Capt. William B. Sieglaff USN
8 Oct 1957 - 8 April 1958 Capt. John S. McCain Jr. USN
30 June 1958   Ship Decommissioned

4th Albany  CG10 ( 1962 - 1980 )

3 Nov 1962 - 5 June 1964 Capt. Ben B. Pickett USN
5 June 1964 - Sept 1965 Capt. Earl F. Schreiter USN
Sept 1965 - 1 March 1967 Capt. Jack L. Wohler USN

1 March 1967

Capt.

Ship Decommissioned

9 Nov 1968 - 20 Feb 1970 Capt. Allan P. Slaff USN
20 Feb 1970 - 20 August 1971 Capt. Robert C. Peniston USN
20 August 1971 - 22 August 1973 Capt. James D. Elliott USN
22 August 1973 - 14 June 1975 Capt. John J. Ekelund USN
14 June 1975 - 6 August 1976 Capt. Richard D. Heenan USN
6 August 1976 - 17 Nov 1978 Capt. James G. Storms III USN
17 Nov 1978 - 29 August 1980 Capt. Gerard J. Flannery Jr. USN

29 August 1980

 

Ships Final Decommissioning

5th Albany  SSN753 ( 1990 to present )

7 April 1990 - 8 Nov 1991 Cmdr. Darl R. Anderson USN
8 Nov 1991 - 14 May 1994 Cmdr. William F. Murphy USN
14 May 1994 - 21 Feb 1997 Cmdr. Kevin P. Ryan USN
21 Feb 1997 - 10 Sept 1999 Cmdr. Bryan O'Neill USN
10 Sept 1999 - 1 June 2002 Cmdr. Paul "Chip" Jaenichen USN
1 June 2002 - 1 April 2005 Cmdr. Brett J. Genoble USN
1 April 2005 - 14 June 2007 Cmdr. Mark H. Merrick USN
14 June 2007 - 15 October 2009 Cmdr. Thad E. Nisbett USN
15 October 2009 - 14 December 2011 Cmdr. Thomas R. Buchanan USN
14 December 2011 to 20 February 2014 Cmdr. Dave Soldow USN
20 February 2014 to 26 August 2016 Cmdr. Robert W. Landis USN
26 August 2016 to Present Cmdr. Roy l. Wilson Jr. USN
     

 

 

   

 


pickmanani.gif jackmanani.gif
construct.gif

E-MailUs
 
 

                                                                         



 
Web Master@USS ALBANY